Public Defender of Georgia Pays Official Visit to Kyiv
On December 7, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, who is on an official visit to Kyiv, met with Oleksandr Korniyenko, Deputy Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine. Issues of cooperation between the two countries in terms of protection of human rights and common challenges were discussed at the meeting.
Levan Ioseliani also participated in the high-level international human rights conference "Freedom or Fear".
The conference was held within the framework of the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration of Human Rights, and the participants were addressed with a welcome video by Volker Türk, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Dunja Miatović, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, and Tena Šimonović, Ombudsman of the Republic of Croatia.
The topics discussed at the meeting included the ongoing war in Ukraine; humanitarian projects and the impact of the protection of human rights in the context of overcoming dictatorships; challenges related to the reconstruction of the country in the conditions of war and after victory; the prospects of fighting for the future on the basis of the historical past and infrastructural development of the returned territories; justice, including crime documentation and accountability, and the need to provide effective security guarantees based on the rule of law.
At the opening of the event, Dmytro Lubinets, Ukrainian Parliament Commissionerfor Human Rights, personally thanked the Public Defender of Georgia for attending and participating in the conference.
Representatives of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, ministers and prime ministers, heads of international organizations, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Ukraine and ombudsmen of European countries took part in the conference and delivered reports.