Public Defender's Statement on Alleged Sexual and Physical Abuse
The Public Defender of Georgia is responding to the reports about alleged sexual and physical abuse committed by a member of Tbilisi City Assembly against his employee. The Public Defender's Office has already requested information from the law enforcement agency and will monitor the investigation of the case within its mandate.
Depending on the gravity and sensitivity of the case, the Public Defender calls on the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia to conduct an effective investigation, including by carrying out all necessary investigative or other procedural actions. In addition, it is important to eliminate any doubts about political interests or biased investigation, and the investigating authority to actively cooperate with the alleged victim and her representative.
It is also important that the public remember that many women in Georgia experience violence, oppression and harassment. It is crucial for them to be supported by the community in order to be able to speak out about their violent experiences and defend their rights. Unfortunately, when discussing the aforementioned case, some representatives of the society were less sympathetic towards the alleged victim, blamed her and disseminated degrading information about her, which is categorically unacceptable. The active involvement of all relevant agencies in protecting and assisting the alleged victim is important. For her part, the Public Defender will monitor the progress of the investigation and, for this purpose, will closely communicate with the alleged victim and her rights defender.