Public Defender Meets with US Ambassador to Georgia
On October 31, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Robin Dunnigan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA to Georgia.
At the introductory meeting, the Public Defender introduced the mandate and priorities of the Office to the Ambassador. The topics discussed included the equality mechanism and the importance of the institution's independence.
"At the meeting with the US Ambassador, we paid special attention to the main problem of our country today - occupation and the challenges in terms of protecting the rights of people living in the occupied territories," said Levan Ioseliani.
"It was nice to meet Public Defender Levan Ioseliani. The Public Defender’s Office plays an important role in the protection of human rights in Georgia, including the rights of the most vulnerable groups. This is an important part of Georgia's European trajectory. We have supported the Public Defender’s Office for years and we look forward to continuing this partnership,” said Robin Dunnigan.
Issues of further deepening and strengthening of long-term cooperation between the Embassy and the Public Defender’s Office were also discussed at the meeting. Levan Ioseliani thanked the Ambassador for the support that the US authorities and the American people constantly provide to the Public Defender’s Office for the establishment of democratic values.