Public Defender Meets Residents of Perevi and Kardzmani
On December 20, 2023, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani visited the villages of Perevi and Kardzmani located along the occupied territories, met the local population and listened to their problems.
"I very often go to the villages located along the occupation line and get information about the activities of the local authorities on the Tbilisi-controlled part, what they do, what services they provide and how they treat the local population. Today I met the residents who have moved from the occupied territory. They talked about the problems they face every time they cross the occupation border.
Kardzmani is divided into two, and a large part of it, with its lands and population, is on the occupied territory. The occupation border is opened only 10 days a month. However, such movement is associated with great difficulties, both from the point of view of documentation and cargo transfer," said the Public Defender.