Public Defender Meets with Representatives of Georgian Diaspora in Washington
The Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, together with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the USA, Davit Zalkaliani, held a meeting with the Georgian diaspora in Washington.
Levan Ioseliani provided information to the emigrants about the mandate of the Public Defender and the powers within which the Public Defender’a Office will be able to examine the cases of Georgian citizens living abroad.
Emigrants named the issue of obtaining dual citizenship as one of the main challenges and spoke about the need for the simplification of the relevant procedures.
The rights situation of illegal immigrants is also critical. Representatives of the Georgian diaspora talked about the need to activate social campaigns in Georgia to inform people about the dangers associated with illegal immigration.
Another topic discussed at the meeting was the right to vote. The emigrants demanded the opening of additional election polling stations on the US territory.
The meeting was supported by the Embassy of Georgia in Washington.