Settlement Act Signed between Parties with Public Defender's Involvement
On April 17, 2024, the Public Defender signed a settlement act between the parties relating to alleged discrimination for the first time.
It should be emphasized that since 2014, after the Law of Georgia on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination came into force, the Public Defender used the settlement mechanism provided for in Article 8, paragraph 3 of the law for the first time.
The case concerned the refusal to provide a service to a customer in one of the sports complexes for an alleged discriminatory motive.
On April 3, 2024, with the involvement of the Public Defender’s Office, an oral hearing session was held, where an agreement was reached between the parties, according to which the respondent undertook to restore the customer’s access to the water complex services.
The Public Defender is glad that the parties showed mutual respect and reached a compromise decision.
The Public Defender of Georgia will monitor the fulfillment of obligations under the settlement act and will try to use the settlement mechanism more widely in cases of alleged discrimination in future activities.