Employees of Public Defender’s Office Hold Meetings with Representatives of Western Georgia Municipalities
On October 20 and 21, 2022, the employees of the Public Defender’s Office held meetings with representatives of 19 municipalities of Western Georgia.
At the meetings held in Kutaisi and Zugdidi, the Head of the Department of Civil, Political, Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, Lika Tsiklauri, presented recommendations developed by the Public Defender relating to the rights of older persons and economic migrants, access to food and adequate housing, which were included in the 2021 Parliamentary Report on the Situation of Human Rights and Freedoms. The meeting participants spoke about challenges in the mentioned directions and solutions.
The event was held within the framework of the agreement programme between the Public Defender’s Office and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).