Public Defender’s Statement on Accommodation of Ukrainian Citizens Staying in Georgia
On the basis of the media reports[1] and the applications received from the Ukrainian citizens forcedly displaced as a result of the military aggression of the Russian Federation, who are currently staying in Georgia, the Public Defender has been informed that the Ukrainian citizens staying in state-funded hotels have been warned to check out in the coming days, from May 6. Thus, they are at risk of being left on the street.
At the same time, the media reported[2] about the decision of the Georgian Government to increase funding for the social assistance for Ukrainians, which covers the costs of housing as well, which is really welcome. However, it should be noted that no normative decision, or any official statement is available on this funding on the website of any relevant state agency, and no representatives of the relevant agencies have any information in this regard. The Ukrainian citizens know nothing about their fate either.
The Public Defender calls on the Georgian Government and officials to take all necessary measures to make specific decisions as soon as possible and to inform both the agencies and the Ukrainian citizens about how, when and where they will be accommodated.
[1] Available at: (last accessed on 06.05.2022).
[2] Available at: (last accessed 06.05.2022.).