Public Defender’s Statement on Obstacle Created for Ukrainian Ombudsman at Border
The Public Defender of Georgia is deeply concerned about the obstruction of the entry of Ukrainian Ombudsman Liudmyla Denisova to Georgia on October 26, 2021.
According to Liudmyla Denisova, when crossing the state border of Georgia, she provided detailed information about her identity and purpose of her trip, as well as a diplomatic travel document, to the representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. Despite this, she was delayed at the border for about 40 minutes, without being informed of the reason of delay. She was let in Georgia only after border guards obtained consent from their superiors. The Ombudsman of Ukraine also points to an unfriendly and cynical attitude by the law enforcement officials. The Public Defender of Georgia is deeply concerned about the creation of an obstacle for her counterpart, human rights activist and high-ranking official of a friendly country while entering Georgia. Such facts are categorically unacceptable in a democratic state and damage the country's reputation.
The media also reported on the refusal of a number of foreigners, including a citizen of the Republic of Ukraine, journalist Dmitry Gordon, and the lawyer of Mikheil Saakashvili, who is also a citizen of Ukraine, to enter Georgia. Both of them indicate that they were not provided with explainions about the reasons for the refusal. The Public Defender of Georgia plans to study and respond to the mentioned cases within the scope of her authority.