Public Defender’s Meeting with Minister of Internal Affairs
On June 7, 2023, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Vakhtang Gomelauri, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia. Vakhtang Gomelauri congratulated Levan Ioseliani on his election to the position and wished him success in his future work.
The topics of discussion included the mandate of the Public Defender’s Office, the specifics and priority directions of the work of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the importance of future cooperation between the two institutions for the protection of human rights, the deepening of cooperation and establishment of coordination mechanisms.
The Public Defender emphasized the recent developments at the rallies of civil activists and human rights defenders and the response of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. In addition, the parties discussed the need to develop a cooperation format between the Ministry of Internal Affairs and representatives of the civil sector.
First Deputy Public Defender Tamar Gvaramadze and the Deputies of the Minister of Internal Affairs, Shalva Bedoidze and Aleksandre Darakhvelidze, also attended the meeting.