Public Defender Awards War Veterans Employed in Public Defender’s Office
On October 17, 2023, in connection with Veterans Day, Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, and Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, awarded letters of thanks and gifts to the war veterans employed in the Public Defender’s Office.
The Public Defender congratulated the employees on Veterans Day, thanked them for their contribution to the defence of the motherland and noted that the dedication of each of them was an example for future generations.
The Public Defender of Georgia, within the mandate granted to him, actively works in the direction of protecting the rights of veterans. In particular, the Office has prepared 3 constitutional lawsuits at different times regarding the social rights of veterans.
The constitutional lawsuit (#1363) concerned the constitutionality of the legislative norm that prohibited veterans from receiving social subsidies before retirement age. It is significant that the above-mentioned constitutional lawsuit became the basis for the Government to implement relevant amendments and change the limitation disputed in the constitutional lawsuit.
The constitutional lawsuit (#1755) challenges the legislative regulation that prevents veterans with disabilities from enjoying social subsidies and disability assistance at the same time.
In the constitutional lawsuit (#1773), the Public Defender disputes the regulation by which the veteran's right to receive a social subsidy is terminated in case of his involvement in public activity.