Public Defender Visits Tbilisi Mental Health Center
On November 30, 2023, Public Defender Levan Ioseliani visited Tbilisi Mental Health Center LLC (Gldani psychiatric institution) and received information about the protection of patients' rights.
The Public Defender inspected patient wards, inpatient and outpatient divisions, dining area, bathrooms, met and talked with patients, the facility’s administration and staff.
Along with other problems, the visit made it clear that therapeutic, infrastructural, living and sanitary-hygienic conditions in the facility do not correspond to the national or international standards, and they cannot ensure the treatment of patients with dignity.
Old building, overcrowding, problems with security, mental and somatic health care, insufficient human and financial resources and lack of rehabilitation programmes are issues that need to be urgently addressed.
The Public Defender calls on state agencies to strengthen measures in the direction of ensuring a high standard of human rights in the field of mental health.