Public Defender Participates in Data Protection Day Event
On January 28, 2024, the Public Defender of Georgia took part in an event dedicated to the international Data Protection Day.
In his welcome speech, Levan Ioseliani spoke about the importance of personal data protection, emphasized the close cooperation between the Public Defender’s Office and the Personal Data Protection Service, and expressed hope that the standard of human rights protection would be raised in the country with the joint efforts of the two institutions.
In addition, Members of Parliament, representatives of the Government, academic field and non-governmental sector spoke about the Law on Personal Data Protection, which will take effect on March 1, 2024.
The new standard of the protection of personal information, the implementation of the law and the activities carried out by the Personal Data Protection Service were also discussed at the event.
It should be noted that in 2023, Georgia gained observer status of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB).