Working Meeting with Representatives of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia
On January 26, 2023, the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia held a working meeting with representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Acting Public Defender of Georgia Tamar Gvaramadze and Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Aleksandre Darakhvelidze delivered opening speeches at the meeting.
Tamar Gvaramadze spoke about the work specifics of the Public Defender's Office, ongoing activities and future plans for strategic communication and cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The working meeting was organized within the framework of the European Union project - Support to Security Sector External Oversight in Georgia. The project has been running since October 2021. One of its main beneficiaries is the Public Defender’s Office and its task is to improve coordination between oversight and law enforcement bodies.