Public Defender Submits another Communication to Committee of Ministers of Council of Europe
On August 18, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia submitted communication to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, which concerns the execution of several judgments of the European Court of Human Rights in relation to Georgia.
In particular, the communication concerns systemic/structural deficiencies in the Georgian legislation and practice in terms of effective investigation of hate crimes and the situation of execution of the cases of the identity group (Identity v. Georgia, Begheluri and others v. Georgia, Gldani Congregation and others v. Georgia). The document highlights the state response to the cases of violence committed against religious minorities in 2012-2015 and other alleged offenses, evaluates and analyzes the existing shortcomings. The Public Defender expresses hope that consideration of the mentioned challenges by the Committee of Ministers will facilitate improvement of the situation at national level, as well as honest enforcement of the mentioned judgments, as required by Article 46 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
The Communication was submitted under Article 9 (2) of the Rules of the Committee of Ministers for the supervision of the execution of judgments and of the terms of friendly settlements.