Meeting on Early/Childhood Marriage and Solutions
On January 29, 2024, Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani participated in the meeting of the Council of Ethnic Minorities of the Public Defender, where early/childhood marriage and solutions to this challenge were discussed.
The legislation and regulations implemented in practice in the direction of eliminating early marriage, the historical and cultural aspects of this problem, the situation in Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti regions, including at schools, were also the topics of discussion at the meeting. The policy implemented by the State to eliminate and prevent early/childhood marriage was presented.
The Chairwoman of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament, Nino Tsilosani, representatives of the Government of Georgia and non-governmental organizations operating in the country took part in the event.