Meeting on Older Persons’ Rights
On December 18, 2023, Public Defender’s representatives Tinatin Palavandishvili and Nino Shalamberidze held a meeting about the rights of older persons with members of the Georgian Union of Pensioners.
The representatives of the Office reviewed the mandate of the Public Defender and the activities performed by the Office in terms of the protection of the rights of older persons; They talked about social security, challenges related to pensions, property rights and abuse of older persons. In addition, the attendees were introduced to the right to health care and the state services available to older persons within the framework of the universal health care programme.
A discussion was held on the concept of healthy and active aging, including the importance of 60+ clubs and the need for the involvement of municipalities.
The meeting was held within the framework of the EU-funded project Support to the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.