Meeting with Tbilisi Public Kindergarten Methodists
On December 8, 2023, within the framework of the week of December 10, Gvantsa Davitashvili, Head of the Department of Human Rights Education, met with the methodists of Tbilisi public kindergartens. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the Public Defender’s mandate and activities in the direction of human rights education, as well as the education practice, materials and environment in public kindergartens.
The methods of human rights education and development perspectives, the possibilities of using the experience of European countries in Georgian preschool institutions and the challenges existing in the mentioned direction were discussed at the working meeting. The discussion also touched on the proposals and recommendations of the Public Defender to the Ministry of Education and Science for improving the quality of human rights education, and the situation of their implementation in the human rights education system.
The meetings were held within the framework of the partnership programme between the Public Defender’s Office and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).