CRPD Consultative Council Session
On December 19, 2023, the Consultative Council for the Promotion, Protection and Monitoring of the Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities held a session.
The Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani gave a welcome speech at the session.
Irine Oboladze, Head of the Department of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, spoke about the measures and future plans within the framework of the promotion, protection and monitoring of the implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
The topics discussed at the meeting included the results of the monitoring of infrastructure projects in the direction of accessibility and its importance, issues related to the status of socially vulnerable students, gaps in terms of accessibility of the newly rehabilitated infrastructure, gaps in the dental services provided by the universal health care programme.
They also talked about the activities of the consultative councils working at the national level on issues of persons with disabilities and their effectiveness, accessibility of reports and official electronic platforms of the Revenue Service.
The next meeting of the Consultative Council of the Public Defender was held within the framework of the European Union-funded project Support to the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.