Statement of the Public Defender on appointment of the Defence Minister
The Public Defender of Georgia comments on appointment of Tinatin Khidasheli on the post of the Minister of Defence. He wishes her success in her future difficult work and expresses hope that Tinatin Khidasheli will succeed in meeting her obligations and be a successful example for emphasizing importance of women representation in the ranks of defence ministers.
A circumstance that Tinatin Khidasheli is the first women in the history of Georgia who occupies this position should be especially mentioned. Georgia is the fifth European state where the defence agency is led by a woman. By this appointment Georgia joined the rank of countries with high standards of gender equality, democratic values and respect for human rights.
“Unfortunately, due to stereotypical attitudes, our society has a sceptical view of the role of a woman and her participation in decision-making processes, especially in areas such as defence and security. I have repeatedly expressed concern with regards to low indicator of women participation in politics and small number of women representatives in the Cabinet of Ministers. Though, I retain a hope that such examples will bring significant changes into public consciousness and women participation in politics will increase significantly in the future”, – said Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili.