The Public Defender meets with OSCE Representatives
On May 22, 2015, Public Defender of Georgia met with OSCE Special Representative for South Caucasus and Co-chair of the Geneva Discussions Angelo Gnaedinger and Adviser of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Serbia to the OSCE Jovica Cekic. At the meeting, the Public Defender emphasized importance of the Geneva Discussions, necessity of restoration of Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Gali and need for bilateral thematic meetings.
In the words of Angelo Gnaedinger, last year, the Public Defender‘s Office conduced important work in the area of monitoring and protection of rights of conflict-affected population. He also specifically discussed peaceful regulation of the conflicts and a special role of the Public Defender in the process of restoration of trust.
It should be noted that the Public Defender Parliamentary Report for 2014 gives an extensive review of legal rights of conflict-affected population, including those on the occupied territories. Also, three special reports and 4 recommendations have been prepared and consultations were provided for around 300 conflict-affected persons both in Georgian-controlled villages on the dividing Line and those in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.