The Public Defender meets with the Minister of Defence of Georgia
On May 15, 2015, Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili met with Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli. The main topic of the discussion between the Public Defender and the newly-appointed Minister was improvement of legal rights of military servicemen that, as stated by Ms. Khidasheli, is the priority issue for the ministry.
The Public Defender provided information to the Minister of Defence on the strategy and future plans of the Department for Protection of Human Rights in Defence Sphere of the Public Defender’s Office. They also discussed the issue of development of the educational programme of military servicemen that would be oriented at realization of their rights.
Ucha Nanaushvili and Tinatin Khidasheli agreed on close cooperation that would ensure adherence to high standards of human rights in the defence body.