The Public Defender met with the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
On April 15, the Public Defender met with OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities Astrid Thors who is on an official visit to Georgia. Ucha Nanuashvili provided the High Commissioner with detailed information on the situation of legal rights of ethnic minorities in Georgia and reviewed issues of fulfillment of the National Concept for Tolerance and Civic Integration for 2012-2013.
“To this day, access to education in their native language for ethnic minorities, studying of the state language, access to information, political participation and full inclusion in Georgia‘s socio-economic processes remains a challenge which naturally hinders the process of their civic integration. It is important for the state to direct its efforts towards preservation and development of cultural identity of ethnic minorities, their employment and respectable integration”, - said the Public Defender at the meeting.
The OSCE High Commissioner stressed a special role of the Public Defender in protection of rights of ethnic minorities and ensuring equal opportunities for them. Ms. Thors gave a positive assessment to active work of the Public Defender for protection of human rights and expressed her full support for the Ombudsman in this direction.