Third Academy of National Human Rights Institutions
The National Human Rights Institutions (NHRI) Academy will be convened by the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR), in co-operation with Georgia’s Public Defender's Office, the Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI) in Tbilisi from May 30 to June 3, 2016. About 30 representatives of national human rights institutions from various European countries will take part in the event. The sessions will be led by international experts.
The aim of the Annual Academy is professional development of national human rights institutions in the OSCE region and promotion of cooperation between them.
Sessions within the Academy will be held on the following issues: independence of national human rights institutions, cooperation with non-governmental organizations; the main topics will be prevention of torture, fight against terrorism and human rights.
The Academy participants will be able to acquire knowledge and skills in the field of monitoring of human rights.
The first Academy was held in Budapest, Hungary, in 2014, and the second one - in the Polish capital of Warsaw in 2015.