Third Meeting of Georgian and Abkhaz Human Rights Institutions and Civil Society Representatives
The third meeting was held between Georgian and Abkhaz human rights institutions and non-governmental organizations under the auspices of the Council of Europe in the Hungarian capital, Budapest, from June 29 to July 1, 2016.
The meeting is held annually in partnership with the Public Defender of Georgia and is aimed at raising human rights awareness, as well as encouraging contacts and deepening cooperation between the civil societies of Tbilisi and Sukhumi that work in the field of human rights.
Participants of the meeting, together with international experts, discussed the issues of property rights in post-conflict areas, as well as school education in regional and minority languages ​​by taking into view examples of the European countries.
The two sides agreed on specific steps for solving problems in the abovementioned field. Similar meetings are planned to be held in future too.