Training Held by Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender
On 15-17 April, 2016, training “Conflicts and Human Rights” was held for journalists within the framework of the Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender in Borjomi. Protection of human rights in conflict and post-conflict situations, as an effective mechanism in terms of conflict transformation, as well as the role of the media in the protection of human rights and conflict resolution were discussed during the training.
The event included lectures, discussion of specific examples and practices of other countries, as well as team working. Among the issues of discussion there were: global conflicts and their impact on the protection of human rights; the role of civil society throughout the country, in regional and global conflicts; analytical tools for good understanding of conflicts; the media, as one of the actors in the conflict; war on terror: the consequence; safety and security; religions and their role in conflicts; Georgia’s foreign policy.
The training was conducted by Iorgen Johansen, international expert in conflicts and member of the Georgian Public Defender’s Advisory Board.
17 journalists working in the field of conflicts, security and human rights issues, including regional media representatives, took part in the training. After completing the course, participants were given certificates.
The training was held within the project “Support to Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender” funded by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The Human Rights Academy will continue to organize trainings for journalists to deepen their knowledge in human rights and journalistic ethics, as well as to develop their journalistic and analytical skills.