Training of Human Rights Academy for Caregivers of Children’s Homes of Orthodox Patriarchate and Muslim Confession of Georgia
On August 22-26, 2016, the Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender held training for 19 caregivers of children’s homes under the Orthodox Patriarchate and the Muslim confession of Georgia. The theme of the training was “Child’s rights”.
The training program was loaded with both theoretical and practical elements. The training participants were familiarized with local and international documents, as well as issues such as: violence against children, alternative forms of child care, existent services, role of relevant agencies, importance of awareness of child’s rights, existent problems and solutions, as well as activities, vision and role of the Public Defender.
During the training, the results of the monitoring carried out by the Public Defender in the boarding schools subordinated to the Orthodox Patriarchate and the Muslim confession of Georgia.
The training was opened by Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze. After the training, certificates were handed over to the participants by Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili.
The training was led by international expert Gulchekhra Nigmajanova (child’s upbringing and advocacy program advisor, Uzbekistan’s SOS children’s village) and Andro Dadiani, local trainer and head of the NGO - Partnership for Children. Directions of the Public Defender’s Office were introduced to the participants by Maia Gedevanishvili, Head of the Center for Child’s Rights, and employees of the center - Mariam Bochorishvili, Tamta Babunashvili and Tamar Chkholaria.
The training for caregivers of children’s homes of Orthodox Patriarchate and Muslim confession of Georgia has a special importance for raising awareness of the child’s rights and child care standards, as well as for establishing a common vision of child care.
The training was held within the framework of the project “Support to the Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender” funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway. 4 more trainings are planned to be held this year within the framework of the project. The trainings will be aimed at deepening analytical and research skills of target groups in the field of legal and other aspects of human rights.