Training - The Role of Human Rights in Conflict Transformation
The Public Defender’s Academy of Human Rights invites civil society representatives to participate in the training - The Role of Human Rights in Conflict Transformation on December 14-17, 2015.
Description and objective of the training
Connection between human rights and conflicts is the following: systemic and multiple violation of human rights leads to conflicts between groups of people or between citizens and the state, while conflicts in turn lead to the blatant violation of human rights. In order to avoid the deadlock, the notion of conflict transformation was developed by scientific and expert societies, the important part of which is protection of human rights. The main objective of the present course is to inform civil society representatives of the importance of protection of human rights in conflicts and post-conflict situations, as one of the important mechanisms of conflict prevention and transformation.
Main themes of the course:
• The notion of conflicts, prevention and transformation of conflicts, and connection of conflicts with human rights;
• Institutions and actors in conflict resolution and peace-building;
• Human rights and conflict transformation;
• Solution of crimes committed in the past and its role in the conflict transformation;
• Experience of Georgia in conflict transformation: achievements and challenges.
The training will be led by international experts and representatives of the Public Defender's Office.
The course is intended for representatives of non-governmental organizations working on human rights, peace-building and conflict transformation both in the capital and regions.
The training will be held at the Marco Polo Hotel, Gudauri, on December 14-17, 2015, and the costs will be covered by the Public Defender's Office. The working languages will be English and Georgian, through simultaneous interpretation.
All applicants must send a CV (max. 2 pages) and a cover letter to the following e-mail address:
Deadline for submission of applications is November 13, 2015.
For more information, please contact us: