Training on „Ethics and Good Faith in Public Service“ for Employees of Public Defender’s Office
From November 27 to December 1, 2023, training was held for Tbilisi and regional employees of the Public Defender’s Office. The theme of the training was: Ethics and Good Faith in Public Service.
Within the framework of the training, the participants received information about the importance and values of ethics in public service, creation of a citizen-centered environment and the concept of good faith.
The trainer spoke in detail about the importance and impact of organizational culture on personal and organizational good faith, and emphasized the importance and mechanisms of corruption prevention, as well as ethical dilemmas.
The work process included group assignments, presentations and discussion.
The training was led by Irina Agapishvili, Doctor of Law, Head of the Analytical Department of the Civil Service Bureau.
The event was held with the financial support of the partnership programme of the United States Development Agency and the Public Defender's Office.