Training on Monitoring of Community Outpatient Mental Health Services
On November 6 and 7, 2023, training was held for the employees of the Public Defender’s Office and experts, psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers and members working in the field of the Special Preventive Group of the Public Defender of Georgia. The theme of the training was: "Monitoring of Community Outpatient Mental Health Services".
The meeting was chaired by Vilnius University Professor Dainius Pūras, a child and adult mental health expert, who served as the UN Special Rapporteuron the right of everyone to the enjoyment of thehighest attainable standard of physical and mental health in 2014-2020.
The training participants learned about the basic methods of monitoring the community outpatient mental health services, the process of preparing and implementing visits, recommendations on the composition of the monitoring group, taking into account both international and national regulation, in the case of child and adult services. Good practices in community-based mental health services for children and adults were discussed and group work was also held.
During discussion, the training participants talked about the present and future of community outpatient mental health services, and the importance of the monitoring process.
The event was held with the support of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) within the framework of the "Human Rights for All" project.