Working Meeting of Council of Religions
On April 13, 2016, the Public Defender’s Council of Religions held a working meeting at the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia. The theme of the meeting was development of recommendations for state agencies.
The meeting was attended by Natia Katsitadze, Deputy Public Defender, Tatuli Todua, Head of the Public Defender’s Department of Civil, Political, Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, and representatives of the Public Defender’s Tolerance Center.
Members of the Council, together with experts - Tamta Mikeladze, Tamar Kintsurashvili and Sophio Zviadadze - discussed recommendations on the following problematic issues: ineffective investigation of violence motivated by intolerance, ineffective anti-discrimination policy, tax inequality, low quality of culture of tolerance in the education system, return and maintenance of religious buildings, barriers in getting construction permits and media-related issues.