Working Meeting of the Council of Religions under Public Defender
On November 3, 2015, the Council of Religionsunder thePublic Defender's Office held a working meeting, which was attended by Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili, Deputies of the Public Defender Paata Beltadze and Natia Katsitadze, representatives of the Tolerance Centre and members of the Council of Religions. The meeting was led by the Public Defender.
Future plans of the Council of Religions, details of further cooperation between the Council and the Public Defender's Office, mandate and opportunities of the Council of Religions were discussed at the meeting. Participants of the meeting agreed on closer cooperation and frequent periodic meetings. They also discussed issues of cooperation with various agencies and measures for development of culture of tolerance and elevation of civic education in the country.
Issues related to the advocates of tolerance, which are annually elected by members of the Council of Religions, were also discussed at the meeting. Advocates of 2015 will be revealed for various nominations among media outlets, organizations, individuals and public servants, which have openly contributed to protection of ethnic and religious minority rights and development of the culture of tolerance in Georgia this year.
Advocates of tolerance will be named by the Public Defender and the Tolerance Centre of the Public Defender's Office at the event dedicated to the International Day for Tolerance on 13 November 2015.