Written opinion of the Public Defender in the framework of the Universal Periodic Review
On April 6, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia, as the national institution of protection of human rights of persons with the “A” status, presented a written opinion for the 23d meeting of the working group of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) of the UN Human Rights Council. The written opinion refers to the issue of implementation of recommendations issued towards Georgia in the framework of the first UPR stage.
In the written opinion, the Public Defender of Georgia stressed the human rights situation in penitentiary system, possible violations of rights by workers of law enforcement agencies, economic and social rights (right to adequate housing, rights to labour and healthcare), rights of internally displaced persons and repatriates, women’s rights and gender equality, also, rights of ethnic and religious minorities.
In the framework of the UN Periodic Universal Review, the Human Rights Council will discuss the human rights situation in Georgia in October-November, 2015.
The written opinion can be found in the accompanying document.