Project duration: October 2014 - September 2015
To improve internal monitoring and complaints/requests procedures and to bring them in compliance with the international standards; to increase access to legal aid in submission of requests/complaints; to develop effective practice of consideration of complaints/requests.
Prisoners have been interviewed in the framework of the project according to preliminary elaborated questionnaire. 5 employees of the department and 3 experts participated in the project. The questionnaire was worked out by a sociologist. In addition, Prevention and Monitoring Department conducted a study of regulatory framework for legal remedies in the context of international standards and analyzed registered complaints/claims and related decisions in pre-selected penitentiaries. The special report was published after completion of the project and submitted findings of the foregoing monitoring and study.