Public Defender Establishes Cases of Discrimination on Grounds of Disabilities in Notary Services
On April 4, 2018, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Notary Chamber of Georgia with a recommendation concerning identification of cases of discrimination on grounds of disabilities in notary services.
The Public Defender was addressed by a person with disabilities. According to the applicant, none of the notary offices operating in Batumi are located in a building adjusted to his/her physical abilities. The Public Defender's Office could not find a notary office adapted to the needs of persons of physical disabilities either.
The Public Defender indicated in the recommendation that to enable persons with disabilities to live independently and participate fully in all aspects of life, states shall take appropriate measures to ensure to persons with disabilities access, on an equal basis with others, to the physical environment, to transportation, to information and communications, including information and communications technologies and systems, and to other facilities and services open or provided to the public, both in urban and in rural areas. These measures, which shall include the identification and elimination of obstacles and barriers to accessibility, shall apply to buildings, roads, transportation and other indoor and outdoor facilities, including schools, housing, medical facilities and workplaces.
Taking into consideration the above, the Public Defender addressed the respondent to consider the accessibility of part of notary offices so that the persons using wheelchairs can freely get notary services.