Bulletin - Periodic Edition, April, 2014
On 6 May 2014, the Public Defender has presented an information bulletin of April to the media. The bulletin covers the main events and activities of PDO.
A particular attention was paid to the Public Defender's visit in the west part of the country and meetings with over a hundred persons in Batumi, Zugdidi and Kutaisi. It should be noted that the challenges they face are of the social-economic nature and more-less similar to one another. Face to face meetings with citizens have clearly identified a very regrettable tendency of incorrect or delayed communication of the local authorities with the population that in many cases serve as an hindering factor to solve problems, to meet the legal requirements of people.
According to the draft law on the “Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination”, It is welcoming that according to anti-discrimination law, the PDO became the equality body,but unfortunately the Parliament has not fully shared the recommendations of the Public Defender that could threaten an effective implementation of our newly assigned function to combat all forms of discrimination.
The Public Defender of Georgia has expressed deep concerns in regards with a detention of the journalists of TV3 on the adjacent territories to the administrative border with South Ossetia. This is the case, when the Government of Georgia and international organizations will have to apply all possible measures to eliminate this vicious practice.