Bulletin, Periodic Edition - January, 2017
The Public Defender of Georgia presented the January information bulletin, where he outlined the activities of the Public Defender's Office, as well as the human rights events throughout the country.
The bulletin provides recommendations prepared by the Public Defender's Office and sent to the authorities for further reaction. In the bulletin you will be introduced to the Public Defender’s position about the processes ongoing in the Public Broadcaster, as well as the danger of transferring vice colonel Giorgi Tsertsvadze to Russia.
The document contains information about the meetings, events and successful individual cases of the Public Defender and his staff; you will find out that Abkhazian language groups were opened in two schools of the Adjara region following the Public Defender’s efforts; investigations were launched into an alleged abuse of a minor, trafficking of a minor and domestic violence.
The bulletin briefly reviews the annual Human Rights Watch report, which underlines the institutional gaps and legislative policy issues of Georgia that have been the subject of the Public Defender’s attention for years, including the lack of independent and effective mechanism for the investigation of crimes, negative consequences of the “repressive drug policy”, unlimited access of the State Security Service to the telecom operators’ networks and other problematic issues.
See more details about various activities of the Public Defender's Office and the applications submitted to the Office in the information bulletin.