Online Event Organized by Gender Equality Commission of Human Rights Council
On December 15, 2020, Ekaterine Skhiladze, Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, participated in an event organized by the Gender Equality Commission of the Human Rights Council, which summarized the 16 days of activism against domestic violence and violence against women and presented two national reports drawn up by Georgia relating to international conventions in 2020.
Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze evaluated the reports and spoke about the challenges in the field of women's rights and gender equality, including in the context of fulfilling international obligations.
"Georgian legislation still does not meet all the requirements of the Istanbul Convention. In particular, the definitions of sexual violence still do not comply with international human rights standards, which hinders the effective administration of justice. In addition, no mechanism of requesting compensation for the damage suffered by victims of violence is provided for, which in many cases is of particular importance for leaving a violent environment,"- said Ekaterine Skhiladze.
The online event was also attended by members of the Gender Equality Commission from the legislative, judicial and executive branches, including local governments, and representatives of international organizations and civil sector.