Meeting with Gender Group of Public Defender’s Council of Ethnic Minorities
On November 29, 2023, the acting Head of the Gender Department of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, Sopio Rusetski, met with representatives of a group working on gender issues at the Council of Ethnic Minorities of the Public Defender of Georgia.
The purpose of the meeting was to exchange information on child marriage between the Public Defender’s Office and the Council of Ethnic Minorities, and to discuss the issue of future cooperation in the mentioned direction.
The representative of the Public Defender provided information to the members of the Council about the problems identified by the Office as a result of studying the cases of child marriage. The need for preventive measures was also emphasized.
The members of the Council of Ethnic Minorities talked about the activities of the Council, trends and challenges in the regions.
At the end of the meeting, the participants planned joint activities for the prevention of child marriage.