Monitoring Results of Assisted Living Facility of St. Matthias the Apostle Foundation
The Public Defender’s report reflects the results of the monitoring conducted by the authorized representatives of the Public Defender’s Office at the Assisted Living Facility of St. Matthias the Apostle Foundation, a non-commercial legal entity of the Patriarchate of Georgia, in the village of Peria. During the visit, representatives of the Public Defender's Office assessed the physical environment of the facility, rights situation of the juveniles and the care provided to them on the basis of the guidelines developed by the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and national and international legislations. The report also includes recommendations developed on the basis of the challenged identified as a result of the monitoring.
According to the monitoring results, despite the physical arrangement of the living space and satisfaction of basic needs, the institutional arrangement of large institutions and the form of upbringing do not create a family environment tailored to the individual needs of each child.
The results of the monitoring carried out in the facility once again highlighted the need for timely and effective implementation of the deinstitutionalization process and expansion of services aimed at supporting and strengthening children and their biological families in the country.
The monitoring involved relevant experts and was conducted within the framework of the mandate of the Public Defender of Georgia.