Femicide Monitoring Report 2020
The present document is a special report of the Public Defender of Georgia developed under the Femicide Monitoring Mechanism. The crimes analyzed in the report are committed in 2020.
The legal analysis methodology includes the evaluation of the administration of justice and statistics, which allows to measure the progress made and to identify the shortcomings that hamper the fight against the problem.
It is welcoming that part of the recommendations, issued by the Public Defender of Georgia to the state agencies as a result of the monitoring carried out in previous years, has been implemented. It should be noted particularly that case law is being established in connection with gender-based murders and attempted murders, including in accordance with the standards set out in the Public Defender’s previous reports. Investigations into almost all cases examine pre-violence circumstances.
We hope that presented findings and recommendations will be considered while planning and implementing state policy against femicide.