Proposal Regarding an Alleged Fact of Ill-treatment on the Part of Policemen
The Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Main Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal regarding providing effective investigation into an alleged fact of ill-treatment by policemen towards citizen M. K.
According to M. K., on July 1, 2014, he/she was detained by workers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, transferred to the first division of Gldani police, where he was handcuffed to a chair and beaten up. According to the external examination protocol of the detained that was drawn up in Tbilisi and Mtskheta-Mtianeti temporary detention facility of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the conclusion of the examination by LEPL Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, damages were noted on the detained.
On July 1, 2014, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched a criminal investigation into the above-mentioned fact - fact of abuse of power by the workers of the first division of Gldani-Nadzaladevi division; though, on the same day, based on the decree of Deputy Main Prosecutor of Georgia, the case in question was transferred to the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for investigation which has been under way ever since.
The Public Defender believes that conduction of the investigation of the alleged fact of offense of workers of the Ministry of the Internal Affairs of Georgia by the General Inspection of the very same Ministry of Internal Affairs cannot ensure degree of independence necessary for effective investigation and considers appropriate for the Main Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to conduct the investigation.