Proposal Regarding Effective Implementation of Procedures of Children Protection-Related Applications
On January 23, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia with a proposal to supervise his subordinate responsible bodies during examination of cases of violence against children and for the purpose of ensuring full compliance with procedures stipulated by the law, also to ensure provision of additional instructions to those responsible bodies for all minors to be able to receive relevant care and services they are legally entitled to.
The Gender Equality Department of the Public Defender’s Office studied several cases of abduction and early marriage of under-age girls during which a tendency of violation of interests of children and their legal rights was revealed.
On the course of 2014, out of all cases of early marriages in four cases the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia was obliged to inform the LEPL Social Service Agency about a case. But the ministry did not addressed the agency and Social Service Agency was becoming aware of the facts only after information was provided to them by the Public Defender’s office of Georgia.