Proposal to Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Regarding Investigation of Possible Offense of Employees of Penitentiary Establishment N8 in Tbilisi
On November 17, 2014, the Public Defender addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal to start investigation into possible maltreatment of persons placed in the penitentiary establishment N8.
On November 12, 2014, while conducting monitoring in the penitentiary establishment N8 representatives of the Public Defender heard shouting and fight noises from the department of reasonable reception and placement. In the place of the incident the representatives encountered deputy director of the establishment and representatives of the administration. A blood spot was noted in the hall. The workers of the establishment were annoyed to see the representatives of the Public Defender.
As a result of the categorical demand of the representatives of the Public Defender, the establishment workers allowed them see convict M. F. and accused M. U. that were kept in the a shower room.
Both of the detained were lying on the floor wearing wet cloths. M.U.’s arms and legs were bound together by a special chain. Both inmates had traces of violence on their bodies, including the face. M. U. had a cut in the forehead area that was bleeding, as well as other various injuries, while M. F. had a bruise in the right eye area.
The Public Defender demands an investigation to be started immediately into possible ill-treatment of convict M. F. and accused M. U. by the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia; also, timely forensic examination to be conducted to determine degree, nature, age, origin and progress of the injuries displayed on the bodies of the inmates; the investigative body to timely procure video recording of the indicated fact.