Proposal to the Chief Prosecutor regarding an alleged fact of ill-treatment on the part of law enforcement agencies
The Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal to start an investigation into an alleged fact of criminal actions against citizen D. P.
Convict D.P. placed at the penitentiary establishment N2 in Kutaisi mentioned in a conversation with a representative of the Public Defender that on September 10, 2014, he/she was at his/her friend’s house and at 5.00 am members of a special forces group and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs stormed into the house, brought down, handcuffed and severely beaten up him/her. At the same time, one of the policemen placed a gun on a bed and asked him/her questions about the gun. D.P. clearly states that he/she had no gun at all until the arrival of the police.
Afterwards, as D.P. says, he/she was taken to Jvari Police Station of Tslenjikha district division where he was not allowed to call relatives and where he/she forced to sign documents without reading them. After he/she requested to be allowed to know content of the documents workers of the law enforcement agency again physically and verbally assaulted him/her.
The detention and search protocol indicates that P.D. was in possession of a narcotic substance. As the prisoner states he/she once again expressed his/her protests with regards to this fact which resulted in his/her being beaten up and left lying on the floor for several hours.
It should be noted that in case of reasonable doubts with regards to torture and other types of ill-treatment investigative bodies should conduct impartial, effective and comprehensive investigation for identification of persons accused of these types of actions.