Public Defender Appeals to Chief Prosecutor's Office on Alleged Ill-treatment by Police
On February 1, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia appealed to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to launch an investigation into an alleged ill-treatment of a citizen by the law enforcement officers and other alleged violations.
According to G.G., during and after the detention on 10 November 2016, police officers had been verbally and physically abusing him almost all night long at the Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department, which was confirmed by other detainees as well.
According to the detention document, G.G. did not have body injuries during the detention, while the visual examination document drawn up at the temporary detention facility says that he had facial injuries during placement at the facility. According to the medical documents, G.G. was rendered medical assistance four times while being detained.