Public Defender Addresses Tbilisi City Hall to Redress Employees’ Violated Labour Rights
On February 19, 2024, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Tbilisi City Hall and the art and sports institutions established by it with a proposal to bring the employment contracts concluded with the employees into compliance with the Labour Code of Georgia.
According to the information provided by the Tbilisi City Hall, 918 teachers/coaches employed in 29 art schools, 1 art college and 2 sports institutions have not enjoyed paid leave in the last 10 years, since they have a employment contract for a period of 10 months every year.
The Public Defender of Georgia believes that there is no reason to conclude an employment contract with the employees of the mentioned institutions for a period of less than a year. It has been established that teachers and coaches are unlawfully restricted from enjoying the right to paid leave, as well as the right to keep their job and be protected from unjustified and illegal dismissal, since a 10-month employment contract gives the employer a formal basis to terminate the employment relationship only on the basis of the expiration of the contract.