Public Defender Meets with State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality
On September 17, 2020, Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia, met with Tea Akhvlediani, State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.
The Public Defender focused on the rights situation of persons living in the occupied territories and along the occupation line, as well as the main challenges they face. Nino Lomjaria stressed the importance of maximizing the use of both existing and new formats and opportunities for the protection of human rights in the occupied territories and strengthening of joint cooperation in this direction.
Other topics of discussion were the challenges faced by ethnic minorities and the situation of equality in Georgia; the importance of broader and more active involvement of young people and civil society in the integration process was emphasized.