On the Death of Azerbaijani Blogger
In connection with the death of Azerbaijani blogger Hussein Bakikhanov, who lived in Tbilisi, the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia states that Bakikhanov twice contacted the Office. During the first communication, in June of this year, he was informed of the procedures for obtaining the status of an internationally protected person, as well as the organizations that provide free legal aid to individuals in similar cases.
The second communication took place on July 14 - the day of his death. The conversation concerned the incident of violence against the blogger and the Public Defender's Office informed Bakikhanov of the contact information of legal aid organizations in this case too. He was also informed of the mandate of the Office and was advised to file an application in case of violation of his rights by the law enforcement agencies.
The Public Defender's Office has launched an examination of Hussein Bakikhanov’s death.