Meeting on the Rights of Older People
On May 28, 2021, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Tamar Gvaramadze and representatives of the Public Defender's Office, Lika Tsiklauri and Nino Shalamberidze, held an informational meeting with international organizations and NGOs working on the rights of older people. The purpose of the meeting was to assess the challenges facing older people in the country and their rights situation.
The Public Defender’s Office, as a national human rights institution, actively monitors the protection of the rights of older people and the effective implementation of their rights by the State in practice. Protection and promotion of the rights of older people is one of the important directions of the Public Defender’s Office.
The meeting participants talked about the problems with access to proper long-term care for older people, the statistics on violence against them and the rights situation during the pandemic. Representatives of the Public Defender's Office spoke about the main activities of the Office, both internationally and domestically. In addition, the Public Defender's representatives informed the meeting participants about the issues relating to older people discussed in the 2020 Parliamentary Report, as well as the main challenges identified and the content of recommendations made to the relevant agencies. The meeting participants talked about the main challenges facing older people from the perspectives of their organizations.
At the end of the meeting, representatives of the Public Defender’s Office and the non-governmental organizations working on the rights of older people agreed on future cooperation.